Legal Question in Environmental Law in California

We live in Los Angeles next to a commercial business. I noticed lately the business is putting food on the ground outside with rat poisoning on it. It is out in the open, although a chain link fence separates us, I am worried for my pets and any cross contamination that may occur. My other neighbor also has a toddler so Im worried that she may somehow be affected- Can you please tell us what are our rights?

Asked on 1/31/10, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

I'm sure the city has environmental inspectors who can advise you. Call 311.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 2:07 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

I can write a letter if you like.

Daniel Bakondi, Esq. [email protected] 415-450-0424

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in California