Legal Question in Environmental Law in California

Tagging, failure to appear.

My boyfriend was caught tagging in our local mall. He was arrested and told he

would be getting a ticket in the mail. This was a year ago, and he has never

recieved a letter or ticket from the court. He also went to the courthouse and

was told that the claim was never filed. He found out that he's got a failure to

appear on his record and a warrant for his arrest for this incident. How can he

avoid going to jail and paying a huge fine? Can we go to the courthouse and

make payments?

Asked on 1/06/06, 2:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: Tagging, failure to appear.

You may not want to "jump to conclusions" here, especially if your boyfriend never received notice of a hearing regarding the incident. If you would like a free phone consultation, contact us directly this week.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/06, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in California