Legal Question in Family Law in California

who gets children

if children are left to someone in a will and there is no biological connection and the biological aunt or grandfather wants custody who gets the children

Asked on 2/22/07, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Re: who gets children

The desire of the parents, reflected by the appointment of the guardian of the children, will carry a lot of weight with the court. If there is a disagreement as to who should raise the children, the court will look at the best interest of the children. The result will depend upon the contact the parties have with the children and other similar factors.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/07, 12:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California