Legal Question in Family Law in California

Under which circumstances does a judge take family law atty's behind chambers? mine did and thats how i went from full to 50-50 custody, without evidence presented, sheer threats from other side. it was a temp judge even.

Asked on 6/05/14, 4:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green

This is better directed to your attorney and ask what happened. Both parties needed to be in chambers... But I would also refer you to the California Family a Code where there us a presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child.... So you really start out a joint and then go a different way but this is so fact dependent tat no one will venture there... You need to discuss this with your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/14, 8:29 pm
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

From what you've briefly described, it sounds as if there was a stipulation that was agreed to rather than going to a full hearing on this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/14, 8:35 pm

Attorney's go in chambers with the judge all the time for a number of different reasons, including getting a flavor for what may happen on certain issues. However, in the absence of a hearing, nothing can be stipulated to unless you signed that stipulation agreeing to the terms contained therein. Apparently, the stipulation was on advice from your attorney.


Read more
Answered on 6/06/14, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California