Legal Question in Family Law in California

Are there any consequences if a contempt of court order in not approved?


Asked on 5/27/21, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

Only approved orders are actually orders. Proposed orders submitted but not granted have no effect. However, if one side files an application for a contempt order, and the court decides to deny the application on a technicality, or to give the other side a chance to "shape up" before facing consequences, the court is likely to "throw the book" at the other party if first party has to file another request for a contempt order for the same contempt conduct.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/21, 12:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California