Legal Question in Family Law in California

Dissolution judgement was made on divorce. Under retirement benefits verbiage indicates parties do not intend for this agreement to assign to either party any interest in benefits to which one is entitled. The court shall reserve jurisdiction to determine...Until a further notice is obtained, neither party shall make or accept any election or take any action that might affect community interest without written consent or future court order. Parties intend on QDRO. Does this mean husband cannot file for his pension until a judge is seen? Wife agreed she does not want any pension funds, but it appears that's not the case based on the verbiage?

Asked on 6/21/18, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald St. Clair Law Offices of Ronald P. St. Clair

That is correct. The Court appears to have retained jurisdiction to divide Husband's pension at some future time. Apparently the agreement with spouse regarding Husband's pension was not clear to the Court.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/18, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California