Legal Question in Family Law in California

For my divorce - can I schedule 1 hearing to address multiple issues (e.g. court order for my ex to cooperate in child custody mediation, court order for my ex to provide pension information, court order for my ex to move/pay bills/or sell the house)? Or do these need to be separate hearings for each item? Location: Los Angeles. Thank you!


Asked on 3/07/21, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

Generally you should be able to consolidate motions into one hearing. However, your specific motions appear to include discovery, contempt, and temporary financial orders. Some courts hear discovery and/or contempt on special calendars. The only way to be sure is to check with your local court. The best place to start would be here: http://www.lacourt.org/division/familylaw/FL0115.aspx. The Family Law Facilitator exists precisely to help people navigate the local system.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/21, 9:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California