Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have been divorced since 2010. I have a daughter, 12 years old, whom I share legal custody with her mother. My ex has full physical custody and I have visitation. My daughter is currently out on summer break and today I asked her if she'd be interested in possibly coming tomorrow to my house early for the whole day instead of picking her up at 3:30pm. I told her she would have to ask her mom and that I would also request her mother's approval.

I get a call from my ex saying I'm not allowed to discuss anything like that with my daughter. She said from now on, never to discuss making plans with my daughter, that I must tellll her and she will discuss it with my daughter and let me know. She threatened legal action if I continue to talk to my daughter abour such things.

Is it true I can't even talk to my daughter about doing things together. How do I know my ex will even tell her about it? Please help

Asked on 6/14/16, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Discussing changes in the visitation schedule with the child puts mother in a difficult place. She may feel pressured to agree so as not to disappoint your daughter. You can discuss plans for activities during your time with your daughter.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/16, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California