Legal Question in Family Law in California

How can I tell if I’m divorced in the state of California? I married a man in the 90s and can’t remember whether we filed for divorce or not. Google search gives me scary sites I don’t want to give my info to. Please help. Thank you!


Asked on 11/16/22, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If you can't remember, you probably didn't. Even if you filed, if you didn't do all the paperwork and make a court appearance for a final judgment, you wouldn't be divorced. If you still want to try to check, you would need to contact the Court Clerk of every county in which you think you might possibly have filed and do a case file search. Some counties have records online, others don't for family law due to privacy. To make a thorough check you would have to check every county you and/or your spouse lived in from whenever you separated for at least several years forward.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/22, 1:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California