Legal Question in Family Law in California

Is it necessary to file a premarital agreements as a public exhibit in the State of California? I do not want all of my assets disclosed to the public via this agreement but the attorney said the court rejected the filing because it was not attached as an exhibit. If I allow the attachment, can I later go back and ask that it be made private?


Asked on 6/19/17, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No, it's not necessary. Your lawyer is just lying to you. NOT!!! You need to follow your attorney's advice and ask them any questions you have. If you don't trust them, find another attorney. There are rules of professional conduct that prevent us from discussing cases with people who already have attorneys.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/17, 12:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California