Legal Question in Family Law in California

I gave my ex wife the wedding ring my mom wore when I asked and married her. My mom was killed many years before I was married and the ring has family value of course. When we divorced almost 6 years ago my ex would not return the ring to me saying she wants to give it to our daughter. Now she is engaged and my family wants it back. What are the laws surrounding this issue?


Asked on 9/07/21, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The law is pretty straightforward. Unless you put conditions on the gift at the time you gave it, you have no legally enforceable right to take it back. Furthermore, six years having passed since she refused to return the ring, the statute of limitations has run out on any legal theory that would apply.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/21, 9:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California