Legal Question in Family Law in California

If you give up your rights as a dad, do you still pay child support


Asked on 4/17/14, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Generally not, but it is pretty much impossible to give up parental rights unless some other man is adopting the child, for the very reason that they do not let you give up the parental obligations.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/14, 10:57 am
BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER

I agree with Mr. McCormick. If there is an adoption of that child, generally you would not have to pay any current support, however, even with an adoption, if there are arrearages, then you would be responsible for those arrearages unless the parent receiving the support indicates that there are no arrearages, or waives the back support. You would want to make sure that you have that as part of a court order.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/18/14, 12:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California