Legal Question in Family Law in California

My grandson is 5 years old and my daughter have court order that he has to fly from Sacramento Ca to Maryland in July for 2 weeks to visit his dad. He had asthma and do to the COVID19 virus is it safe for him to travel.

Asked on 5/20/20, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

In answering this question I am presuming that the court order came from California. It is the courts policy to date that any existing child parenting and custody orders remain in full force and effect unless modified. If the child’s pediatrician feels it would be dangerous for the child to travel, then a return to court with proof of that medical opinion provided to the judge would be an appropriate next step.

You should note that post COVID-19 access to the courts ( even though proclaimed to be open) is extremely complicated and challenging even for an experienced family law practitioner such as myself.Your daughter should retain the services of an experienced family law attorney if there’s medical justification to prohibit the child’s travel.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/20, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California