Legal Question in Family Law in California


I have question on child custody, I want legal and physical custody with me but my husband can meet her whenever he likes with my permission. It is not bound to weekends or holidays. Please suggest which values we need to select in child custody form and if this option is feasible


Asked on 7/25/16, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

Typically, the court will have the parties share joint legal custody which means that the parents will be making health education and welfare decisions jointly that are significant in the child's life. Actual timeshare is the physical custody. Each family system has its own unique way of creating the timeshare. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to explore your options.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/16, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California