Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband is in Atlanta,GA and i live in Pittsburg,CA so how does the divorce starts if he files it


Asked on 6/12/16, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Well if he files it, that's how it starts. Interstate divorces can be very complicated unless the parties agree on which state to proceed in. You should talk to a lawyer in person about the specifics of your situation and whether to agree to proceed in GA or try to resist it and get the case venued in CA.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/16, 10:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California