Legal Question in Family Law in California

My soon to be ex husband has a restraining order against me and it says that I can't mess with our banking accounts so could I still use our credit cards that we have together or no?


Asked on 7/27/16, 5:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Depends on the terms of the restraining order. Generally each spouse can use community accounts during the divorce process "for the reasonable necessities of life," and nothing more. If you have a specific restraining order, however, it may supersede that general rule.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 10:37 am
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

It's very important for you to carefully review the existing restraining orders to be certain that you will not be in violation of any court orders if you use the cards. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to assist you on making that determination.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/16, 5:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California