Legal Question in Family Law in California

involved in a messy CA divorce. Separation date is 7/1/11. I have been paying over $800/mo. auto of my paychecks for entire family of four's medical and dental coverage and my employer pays about another $1100/mo. We have decent coverage. What I don't understand is why I can't show this as a credit on my end on the Sched of Assets/debts? I am only allowed to show this large expense on my income paperwork? Shouldn't I get some form of credit for paying more then 1/2 of this huge expense? My spouse is getting off for free and gets to enjoy the benefits, while I suffer the expense. Shouldn't there be shown at LEAST 1/4 back to me in the mathematics (that would be HIS care) Let alone, 1/2 so we split the cost for entire family...

Asked on 4/18/14, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


My first question, since you indicate that you are involved in a "messy CA divorce", is, don't you have an attorney? If you do, are you just trying to get another opinion? Having said that, since there is a court order, apparently, any money that you are actually paying towards health care, should show up on the DISSOMASTER or XSPOUSE program used to calculate support. If it is not, it should be plugged in to see how it changes any support that I presume that you have been ordered to pay.


Read more
Answered on 4/18/14, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California