Legal Question in Family Law in California

Was it legal for my child's mother to be present while she had her mother serve me her court summons for custody of are child. She in the doorway thinking she was being sneaky between 15 and 20 feet behind me. I remember my lawyer said I can't be anywhere near the summons papers when they are served also After they were leaving my Co workers who saw what happened told me her papers were void from her being around.


Asked on 8/05/16, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

What you have been told is absolutely false. As long as someone over 18 who is not a named party in the papers served hands them to you, or tells you what they are and puts them within reach, you are properly and legally served with the papers. It is completely irrelevant who else may be around.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/16, 12:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California