Legal Question in Family Law in California

I had a marriage annulled in 1988. I was in very young at the time and would do anything to get away from a physically abusive husband and didn't understand the conditions of the annulment. This became a red flag as I was completing my home study for adoption when the social worker wanted to know the details. I have some of the legal documentation which stated that my ex husband had accused me of fraud; I don't know on what grounds. I was the one who filed for an annulment because of his emotional, mental and physical abuse. Apparently the fraud accusation is what made the annulment possible? I want to clear my name. Can I do that now that it has been over 20 years?

Asked on 8/03/10, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Jensen Law Office of Matthew J. Jensen

One of the grounds for annulment is fraud. Fraud claims usually involve the procreative aspects of marriage (e.g., one of the spouses refuses to consumate the marriage or conceals sterility or an intent not to have children). Your chances of undoing court rulings and/or findings of fact that were made in 1988 are next to impossible. If the court papers that you have don't tell the whole story as to what happened with your annulment, you could try requesting a copy of your divorce case file from the court.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/10, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California