Legal Question in Family Law in California

Ive been married for almost 5 months now and my marriage is dissolving. I have not filed for divorce yet but I have removed myself from our residence due to his abusive nature. He receives SSI Disability monthly I wanted to find out if could receive any financial support from him at this point


Asked on 7/05/16, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Not likely. A marriage of only 5 months does not warrant spousal support in most cases, and for any marriage of less than ten years the support will usually only be 1/2 the length of the marriage anyway. Really, though, without a full family financial picture, there is no way to evaluate support.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 2:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California