Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have been married for 20 years. me and my husband separated. he has 2 inherited rental properties thast he put my name on the quit claim deed. he has abandoned the properties and all responsibilities and I have been taking care of all costs out of pocket. ( taxes, HOA, rental insurance, repairs) I am going broke. he just came back into the picture saying he wants half of our house plus his to rental properties in his divorce request. where does this leave me as far as the rental properties and all the money I have put into them? Transmutation?


Asked on 6/19/16, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This is not a question that can be answered in an internet Q&A. It is way too complicated and dependent on the detailed facts and evidence. You need to sit down with a family law attorney and go over all the details in order to find out where you stand.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/16, 8:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California