Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have a permanent spousal support order due to a long term marriage. Divorce was final in 2013. This month my ex spouse took me to court to try to eliminate spousal support. He was denied, but the judge advised me per Gavron. Can a judge do this after a permanent order was made and signed? Will this affect my support in the future?

Asked on 6/19/18, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

Unless you have a specific order that says that your spousal support is absolutely non-modifiable, support is not permanent. A careful review of your existing court order is important to ascertain a full answer to your question. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to explore your options.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/18, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California