Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi, I have a question about my impending divorce filing. My wife and I own a home. We have been splitting the monthly finances the last two months. Then this past week, She decided to move out while I was out of town without discussing it with me. She stated that she can't pay for both sets of bills now. Is this considered abandonment? What are my legal options to ensure she pays for her half? Also, I put the house of for sale yesterday and she signed off on it too. Thanks for any advice.

Asked on 8/13/16, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

A lot more detail is needed to better understand the circumstances surrounding your separation and impending divorce.

With that being said, her departure from the home does not itself abandon her right to any equity that may be derived from the sale of the home. It's unclear in your narrative as to what you mean by your wife "signing off" on the home.

Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to assess your legal options.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/16, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California