Legal Question in Family Law in California

Restraining order recently dismissed due to conflicting stories from both parties. Judge told us it could go both ways based on our statements.

I had filed a police report which was then sent to the DA with photos of the incident. A warrant has since been issued as of 7/22.

My question is, can I still get a restraining order issued based on this case? I had not provided photos at the initial hearing since I had already had them filed with the DA. My photos alone contradict his version of events as he claims there was no physical harm done. I have sufficient evidence of the abuse.

Asked on 7/28/16, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

Family law restraining orders can be issued for abusive conduct that does not have to be physical harm. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to assess what you've already submitted to the court and how you can improve on resubmission of your request for protective orders.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/16, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California