Legal Question in Family Law in California

My sons father is threatening to take me back to court if I don't take our son to racing on my weekends with my son. There's always an altercations and drama when we are all together. Can the court really make me take my son to racing on my weekends with him. My son is 5 years old.

Asked on 3/14/16, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

It seems highly unlikely that a five-year-old would have any desire to participate in these racing events. Consequently, it would be very unlikely for the court to order that the child be taken to those events during your parenting time. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to explore your options.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/16, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California