Legal Question in Family Law in California

My son's mother will not let me have any visitation now because I am filing for a hearing to have my visitation legalized by the court. How can I get visitation and be able to take him for a few days while all of this is going on in the court? Thank you.


Asked on 9/04/12, 10:19 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You file an order to show cause with a request for an exporter order for temporary visitation.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 10:27 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You file an order to show cause with a request for an ex parte order for temporary visitation.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 10:27 am
BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER

Mr. McCormick is correct. Now the Order to Show Cause is called, Request for Order.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 10:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California