Legal Question in Family Law in California

my soon to be spouse owes child support, pays through social security, she is over 21, when he dies does he still owe child support and will this affect my benefits?


Asked on 3/04/19, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The child support obligation should have ended when the child turned 18. In any case, a new spouse's income is shielded from child support calculations and obligations, though you may need to maintain separate accounts to avoid any issues.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/19, 2:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California