Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

The company I work for in California does not qualify under the family leave act since we do not have more then 50 employees. However, in our employee handbook it states that they voluntarily adopt the law because they understand that bonding with a new child is important. However, for this pregnancy they do not want to gone it to me. Is there anyway I can make them give me my time off without risking losing my job?

Asked on 1/05/14, 1:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

It is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee because of her pregnancy. If they are treating you different than others BECAUSE of your pregnancy, call an employment law attorney to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/14, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California