Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Hello, I was on disability from 1/8/13 through 12/9/13. My employer reported they want reimbursement for all of my healthcare costs ASAP upon my return to work and will be removing it from my paychecks. Is this legal? Had I known they were going to need payment,,,,I would have planned accordingly. I am hurting financially as is it due to a reduction in income for the past 11 months. Please advise. I have been placed on COBRA as of November ,,,,,,I had surgery in November through my old health plan due to my employer's poor knowledge of health care ....I may be liable for all costs per COBRA....my employer reports this is my fault due to not working enough hours in the past year. Who do I explore this with.

Thank you,

Kelli Wilson Peacefiend@gmail.com


Asked on 12/18/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

What I understand you to be saying does not sound logical nor 'legal'. You need to consult with employee rights counsel if this is true. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/13, 11:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California