Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

I have been placed on paid administrative leave for an audit of my department's university housing files. Am I able to request stress leave through my doctor while I am on paid administrative leave since my employer said that they will make a determination about my employment status in five calendar days (specifically stated in my letter received today). Your help is greatly appreciated.

Asked on 3/04/11, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

IF you are on PAID admin leave, why on earth would you want to file a stress claim that will follow you the rest of your career as a negative? In a university, I would assume you have a defined policy manual that you are obligated to follow for all discipline and leave matters, do so, and deal intelligently with the charges against you. .

Read more
Answered on 3/07/11, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California