Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

i work for verizon wireless. they are doing lay offs and im in the location they closed and are closing down. i had a baby 2 weeks ago and am on disability. can they still lay me off? i have been employeed for 4 years. never been written up. no performance issues. im on fmla/short term disability.

Asked on 11/02/11, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Your FMLA leave and pregnancy do not make you immune from layoff. They simply have to be able to show you weren't unfairly targeted 'discriminated against' because of the pregnancy. In a store closure, you get terminated just like everyone else.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/11, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California