Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Now that it has become clear that the spotted owl population has been declining not because of logging, but because its larger cousin the barr owl has been encroaching on its habitat. Can a class action lawsuit be brought against the Sierra Club for the loss of 40,000 logging jobs?

Asked on 5/08/12, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The two causes you cite are not mutually exclusive. The spotted owl may very well be declining for both of those reasons. But even if logging somehow has nothing to do with it, the Sierra Club cannot be held liable for any of the economic consequences of laws and other government actions that it supported.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/12, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California