Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Can I deduct staying in a hotel from my rent if landlord wouldn't fix air conditioner


Asked on 7/31/12, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. 1. Lack of air conditioning does not make a property legally uninhabitable and 2. Even if a unit is temporarily legally uninhabitable, you are only entitled to deduct the daily rate of your rent, not the cost of a hotel.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/12, 11:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California