Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California


if a person using a address commits a fraud with a bank an bank closes there account, because of fraud , then i move into this address after the person who did this fraud no longer resides here is it fair for them to give me a account an then three days later close it an tell i can never have a account at there bank because of a person i don't know who previously lived at this address commited a fraud can i sue them for discrimination , i have nothing to do with this fraud,. i cant understand why i must suffer for someone eles wrong doings. thank you--name removed--morse

Asked on 12/06/08, 12:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: discrimanation

It may not be fair, but the law does not require fairness. Generally speaking, individuals and companies cannot be forced to do business with someone they'd rather not deal with. There are exceptions for discrimination based upon race, religion, and other such factors, but I see no reason to think that is what you're dealing with. The type of treatment you describe is not discrimination in any sense that the law recognizes.

Many bank scams are carried out by people who use multiple names at a single address over a short period of time. From the bank's perspective, it may look like that is what's going on with you. The bank is entitled to use caution in situations like this, even if doing so inconveniences you and others in similar positions. The bank may (or may not) relent in the future after you have been in your new home for a while. In the meantime, there are plenty of other banks you can do business with.

I'm sorry I can't be more encouraging

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 1:05 am
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: discrimanation

It probably has something to do with your address. Apparently the bank is acting in an abundance of caution. They have the right to deny anyone an account.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 2:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California