Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I was discussing with 2 realtors in CA for selling my home in CA. I am also a CA resident. Finally I decided to go with one realtor and singed the contract with him. I didn't sign the contract with other realtor. Now the other realtor's office is saying in email (just received now) "OFTEN verbal agreements and binding agreements in the state of CA" and asking me to pay the commission for them. Is their claim correct? Please advise.


Asked on 7/22/19, 12:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

In general verbal agreements may be binding. A contract is an agreement, not a piece of paper. However, certain agreements must be in writing. Listing agreements are included, and in fact acting as if they have a listing agreement without a written agreement is a violation of the regulations covering real estate agents and brokers. I suggest you report them to the Dept. of Real Estate. More info here: http://www.dre.ca.gov/Consumers/

Read more
Answered on 7/22/19, 10:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California