Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

re: dog almost dies at Korean Air Cargo

I purchased a dog from Overseas Thailand, dog was in flight for 18 hours it took Korean Air Cargo and Public Health, 3 long hours to stamp health cerfificate and it took customs almost 3 hours to stamp other documents totaling 6 hours, after it was flown in thats 23 hours my dog was nearly dead, had to rush it to hospital do i have any rights i alerted air cargo and public safety i was concern about the dogs health because they were taking so long they didnt seem to care do I have any rights or should their be a law that protects these animals with a time sensitive amount of time that they should be given priority depending on the amount of time they have flown. thank you.

Asked on 6/12/09, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerold M. Gorski Law Offices of Jerold M. Gorski

Re: re: dog almost dies at Korean Air Cargo

This is a very serious matter.

IATA Live Animal Regulations (LAR) may apply; see:

If you have not already, please have your dog checked by a veterinarian (including heart, liver, hearing, etc.). If there is permanent damage, legal recourse may be appropriate. Either way, pursue this so that they are prodded to improve transport conditions.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/09, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California