Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

free waiver and attorneys

If a person is represented by private attorney, and they file a fee waiver, for filing complaint fees, is it legal for the plaintiff to ask the court to waiver the fees Is the attorney suppose to pay fees?

Asked on 8/22/08, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin

Re: free waiver and attorneys

When you ask for a waiver, you don't pay a fee when filing a complaint, and the court usually decides with in 10 days whether to grant a waiver or not. If they do, then no further action on your side is necessary. If they don't, you have to pay the filing feel within the set period of time.



Read more
Answered on 8/22/08, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California