Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

why am i being held in contempt of civil restraining orders request to turn in my gun i dont even own a gun, now it says i have 5 days in jail / $1000 fine ?????


Asked on 3/05/18, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Apparently, you were found to have violated the restraning order. As such, you now face penalties for this violation. You should have had a hearing. Perhaps, an attorney can help you straighten this out. I have no idea about the gun.

Feel free to contact a few attorneys to see if someone will take the case

Robert D. Kane, Jr. Esq.

Licensed in CALIFORNIA (based in City of Orange, Orange County;) and

MINNESOTA (based in Eagan, Dakota County.)

State and Federal Courts

Read more
Answered on 3/07/18, 9:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California