Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Meet & Confer

I was wandering why opposing counsel would lie on a Case Management Statement regarding meeting and conferring with me regarding a dismissal of a default judgement. I had no conversations with her at all regarding the civil matter at hand. Does it matter if she flat out lied about discussing a settlement with me?

Asked on 4/08/09, 6:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Re: Meet & Confer

Attorneys often fail to meet and confer but just check the box saying they have so that the court might not get upset. You can tell the judge that contrary to her statement there was no discussion as to the default, but the judge will not react very much to that. Also, you equally have the duty to contact the other attorney to try to resolve the matter.

It is unwise to lie, but the judges group lies into different catergories as to whether it effects their attitude of the attorney. You need to concentrate on getting the default vacated.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/09, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California