Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

third party rent levy to collect judgement

Can creditor levy on section 8 tenant and subsidized rent portion from section 8 to collect judgement against previous landlord?

Asked on 8/20/08, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: third party rent levy to collect judgement

A judgment creditor can levy on just about any receivable that is owed to the judgment debtor. You used the term "previous landlord", so I am not sure if they judgment is still entitled to receive rent from the tenant or Section 8 subsidies.

Anyway, I was once successful is doing exactly what you are asking about. I represented and HOA with a $5000 judgment for unpaid HOA dues. The owner of the condo had a tenant. I serve one levy on the tenant and she paid her portion of the rent to the Sheriff's Department. I also had a levy served on the San Diego Department of Health & Human Services and they paid the rent subsidies to the Sheriff is well. It took several months, but I collected the entire judgment.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/08, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California