Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

On my police report the prosecutor and a pcop in writimg they have enough evidence to arrest me for 3 counts of child abuse if convicted its a life sentence they only have one ptoblem I HAVE NO KIDS

Asked on 7/09/18, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Your question presumes that only a child's parents can be guilty of abusing her. That's not true. Whether the accused is the victim's parent matters, but it's not an essential element of child abuse. People are convicted of abusing other people's children all the time.

You haven't told us enough to evaluate the evidence against you. It could be very strong or very weak for all we know. But the fact that you don't have kids isn't the rock-solid defense you seem to think it is.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/18, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California