Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

reconsideration denied

I am pro se plaintiff. Court sustained defendants objections to my motion for reconsideration. Since ruling did not state sustained w/o leave to amend, I amended within 10 days to overcome the procedural objections. This was on the advice of my legal coach. The court ignored the amendment but filed it. Was my coach's advice appropriate and what should I do re the filed amendment?

Asked on 8/22/08, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judith Deming Deming & Associates

Re: reconsideration denied

What is a "legal coach"??? It sounds as if you have some unlicensed individual attempting to practice law without a license. Rulings on motions for reconsiderations must be attacked by way of an appeal to the appellate court, so it would be superfluous for the court to sustian "without leave to amend".

Read more
Answered on 8/25/08, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California