Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Small Claims Court Appeal

I won a judgment and the defendant appealed.

A friend told me that the most the defendant can get on the appeal if I should lose is $150. Is this correct? There is no cross-complaint involved.

The defendant has an attorney representing them on their appeal.

Am I exposed to paying their attorney fees if I lose?

Asked on 4/11/09, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Telanoff Telanoff & Telanoff

Re: Small Claims Court Appeal

In an appeal from a small claims judgment, the prevailing party may be awarded their attorney's fees as costs. This is not automatic, and is uncommon for a defendant to be awarded attorney's fees as you have already proved once that you have a legitimate claim.

Keep in mind that you can now bring an attorney, and are more likely to get an award of attorney's fees if you win.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/09, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California