Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Speaking at CMC

In a civil case, in California, may a client

speak on his own behalf at a Case Management Conference and a hearing for a motion even if he has a lawyer who will be in attendance?

Asked on 1/08/07, 6:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Speaking at CMC

No. You either have an attorney that represents you, or you go pro per.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/07, 3:08 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Re: Speaking at CMC

No, not really. Trial judges are annoyed when a client starts speaking when they already have a lawyer. A Case Management Conference is an opportunity for a judge to schedule the case for trial, mediations, discovery, and any relevant motion practice. It is not an opportunity for you to flout your views or tell your side of the story like you see on television on Judge Judy. If you have a lawyer, he is going to want to speak to your lawyer, to determine the lawyer's availability for trial. You should let your lawyer do the talking until you are called to the stand to testify as a witness, if that ever happens.

That's why you have a lawyer, to speak for you.

Very truly yours,

Read more
Answered on 1/18/07, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California