Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

taking over my car lease payment

I may let someone take over my lease payments on my car. I have to keep it in my name but if he does not make payment can I put a lien on his house? Or what other recorse can there be. He is willing to do a contract which is nice.

Asked on 8/22/08, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stanley Moerbeek The Law Offices of Stanley L Moerbeek

Re: taking over my car lease payment

This is a very bad idea in more ways than you can count. Every time I've seen this happen the person who turns the car over, while keeping it in his/her name, has gotten burned. There is liability for accidents, for lack of insurance and inability to insure it, for failure to make the monthly payments, as well as the difficulty of trying to get the vehicle back (not mentioning wear and tear on the vehicle if you get it back) if something goes wrong. Even the contract won't protect you.

Don't do it.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/08, 1:24 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: taking over my car lease payment

Doing this guarantees you legal problems when he fails to pay, and destroys your credit, all without recourse to you. If he can't afford to buy a car, what do you think you're going to collect a judgment against?

Read more
Answered on 8/22/08, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California