Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

I receive norco monthly from one doctor on a worker's comp injury (Von's pharmacy) and I receive tramadol (monthly), which I get at Walmart pharmacy because my copay is cheaper. I had one surgery in June (2016) and again in September. The Physician wrote a script for a stronger dose of norco each time. I had those filled at Target pharmacy. In October I had oral surgery. Both times the surgeon wrote a script for antibiotics and 12 low dose norco. I only let them fill one script for the norco. and told them I already had some. The pharmacist called one of my doctor's nurse and told her that I was running around town to different doctors and pharmacies trying to get extra pain meds. I don't know what the nurse told the doctor, but she had told me that the pharmacist had called her and told her I was abusing pain meds. Now the doctor that has written my scripts for pain for the last 12 years has told his nurse that he will no longer write me scripts for pain based on what the nurse told him without me being present to defend myself. Is the pharmacist wrong for calling my doctor's nurse in December over a couple of extra scripts (from nearly 6 months ago) and accusing me of "running around town trying to get pain meds wherever I could?


Asked on 1/18/17, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Not only is the pharmacist not wrong, they were probably legally obligated to report your pattern. You set yourself up for that accusation by using multiple pharmacies to fill multiple prescriptions for pain meds. The medical profession takes that very seriously for very good reason. It is a very clear sign of prescription drug abuse, even if it may not be accurate in your particular case.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/17, 9:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California