Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

We hired an immigration attorney, and up to this point we have not spoken or met him. However all correspondence shows his name. We seem to be dealing with his "assistant" 100% of the time; who constantly gives us the run around. These are the things that I'm suspicious about:

1.) He asked for a bail amount of $7,500 to get my brother out of jail (immigration detention center); and yet, he's never had an actual bail hearing with the judge.

2.) When we've questioned his actions, the "assistant" has called other clients on 3-way and asks them "who let your son out of jail?" "would you recommend our services?"

3.) He also is constantly saying that he has the immigration agents on the other line and has even put us on hold to speak to them.

Does this sound normal?

Asked on 9/14/09, 8:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yenniffer Delgado Heidari & Plank LLC

It sounds like a normal low-grade immigration firm that does not provide quality work. Always be cautious when dealing with an attorney who has his assistant do all the work. You are paying for an attorney not an assistant. I think 2 and 3 are very strange and it sounds questionable. It does not sound normal. It's definitely something our firm would never do. Please consider changing attorneys to an attorney who will speak to you personally and update you about your case.

Unfortunately, immigration law in particular, has an overabundance of bad attorneys trying to take advantage of clients who are often unfamiliar with the law. Try to get a referral on a good immigration attorney in California with experience in criminal matters. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/09, 10:21 pm
Alice Yardum-Hunter Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, a Law Corp.

No, this doesn't sound at all normal to me. I'm not even sure I understand the scenario you describe, that's how unusual it sounds.

It is important to do research when choosing counsel. Google a few lawyers before choosing and check out their hits. Also be sure your attorney is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association. That organization has 11,000 members, so they're also not the same, but at least it is a start.

Let me know if I can further assist.


Alice Yardum-Hunter

Certified Specialist, Immigration & Nationality Law, State Bar of CA, Bd. of Legal Specialization and a "Super Lawyer" 2004-present, "Los Angeles Magazine"

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California