Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Vegas Marriage

What happens if I'm in a tourist visa marry at Vegas an American man I recently met and fly overseas for our honeymoon?

We are over 40's and with no intention of a long courtship... are we getting in any future problem? I read somewhere that if one marry in Vegas after a short time after meeting, it can generate future problems qith green card rights.


Asked on 9/24/08, 11:20 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alice Yardum-Hunter Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, a Law Corp.

Re: Vegas Marriage

The way you do it is what matters and if not done carefully, you could end up being separated for many months and/or bring scrutiny to yourselves, raising suspicion of marriage fraud (where it doesn't exist). If done carefully, you should not have a problem.

You should get some advice from an expert such as myself before you take actions you might live to regret later on.

This should be a happy time when things go smoothly, not awry.

My decades of experience would help you. Check my website at http://www.yardum-hunter.com or email me directly at alice@yardum-hunter.com for information and to get specific advice.

Sincerely,

Alice

Read more
Answered on 9/24/08, 11:48 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Vegas Marriage

Pay an attorney to start you down the right path and don't underestimate how important that is. We can help you by starting with a clear explanation of how the law applies to your situation and finding the most inexpensive or quick way to do what you want.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/08, 3:48 pm
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson The Jacobson Law Firm, APC

Re: Vegas Marriage

Free Consultation For LawGuru Users

Please Contact Jacobson & Han LLP

To Schedule An Appointment

For An Immigration Consultation

Jacobson & Han LLP has successfully represented individuals and corporate clients in all 50 states and in dozens of countries around the world with ALL their Immigration Law needs. We will hold your hand every step of the way. If you have an immigration problem and need legal advice, or if you have any immigration related questions, you can schedule an appointment for a personal in-office or telephone consultation. To schedule an appointment for an in-depth, personal and confidential consultation with one of our attorneys, please e-mail nikki@greencard4you.com to schedule a mutually convenient time for a telephonic or in-person consultation.

Thank you and we look forward to speaking with you.

Sincerely,

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Attorney at Law

nikki@greencard4you.com

www.GreenCard4You.com

Read more
Answered on 10/02/08, 4:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California