Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I was working for Company A and they filed my PERM & I-140 and both got approved. A couple of weeks after filing I-485, company A got acquired by company B. Before company B started the process to file the "Successor in Interest" petition for the I-140 filed by company A, my I-485 got approved and I received the green card. So my questions are:

1. Does company B still need to file the "Successor in Interest" petition?

2. If no, will USCIS raise any questions when I apply for citizenship/green card renewal?

3. If yes, will this affect my current green card?

4. In either case, will there be any issues if I switch jobs 6 months after receiving the green card?

Asked on 12/18/13, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

1) No, since your I-485 has already been approved.

2) It shouldn't.

3) n/a

4) This could always come up if you apply for naturalization, but it should not be a major factor, unless USCIS believes there was fraud involved. If you never apply for naturalization, then it should not be an issue.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/13, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California