Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I was in a car accident on 1/31/2017 at 4:20 am on the 91 westbound. I was driving in the fast lane. a car was pulled over in the HOV lane. I saw the car it didn't seem to have its hazard lights on. I looked back in my rear view and saw a truck in the HOV coming up extremely fast. I thought to myself he is going to hit the car that was stopped ahead. I then slowed down to allow the truck to go around the car. At the last minute the truck swerved and hit the car that was stopped and then the truck lost control and slide into the side of my car pushing me across other lanes. The police report states that the truck that hit both cars was at fault for violation of speed. I contacted his insurance. He was driving a work/company truck off clock at the time. His insurance sent out someone to get an estimate and it came to 1,896.09. The insurance told me they are not taking liability because they said that the car that was stopped in the HOV lane was at fault. I then called her insurances and they told me the same that theyes are not liable and that the truck that hit me is. Right now both insurances will not compensate me for the damage. When I talked to the truck that hit me insurance I told her that I woke up 2 days later with a stiff neck that stayed for about 3 days then went away. And is still now till today sore. My neck is still tight everyday. I do not have medical insurance so I have not been able to get it fixed. As well as my car insurance which is liability only so my insurance is not much help. I contacted 1800thelaw2 I believe was the site I found for free. They assigned me a lawyer. I have not signed his papers yet cause I am not sure about it yet. He is very pushy. And is asking 40% and is saying he is going to send another pack for me to sign which will give him a higher percentage for him taking care of things faster then usual. I am just confused and need some advice on what to do? Can I take this to small claims myself? Do I need a lawyer? 1800thelaw2 what they have offered should I take that? If not, where can I find a lawyer to help?

Asked on 3/19/17, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


If you feel uncomfortable about any attorney marketing group, you can call me directly at 213-388-7070. You can directly talk to an attorney including myself and another attorney. I run a small but very efficient law firm. Feel free to call me for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/17, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California